Calendar

January, 2019

  • 20

    Jan

    Classes Resumes

    Sunday

  • 26

    Jan

    Classes 11 & 12 Report Card DIstribution 10am to 12 noon

    Saturday

  • 27

    Jan

    No Class 1 to 10

    Sunday

  • 30

    Jan

    NO CLASS (1 TO 12) SAHID DIWAS

    Wednesday

February, 2019

  • 03

    Feb

    Regular Class (1 to 12)

    Sunday

  • 04

    Feb

    Science Marathon (Classes 6 to 9)

    Monday

  • 05

    Feb

    Classes 3 & 4 Parents Night Dress Rehearsal

    Tuesday

  • 05

    Feb

    Sonam Loshar/ Gyalbo Loshar; REGULAR CLASS (1-12)

    Tuesday

  • 09

    Feb

    Classes 3 and 4 Parents' Day (10:00 am)

    Saturday

  • 10

    Feb

    Basanta Panchami (No Class 1 to 10)

    Sunday

  • 14

    Feb

    Club Exhiition

    Thursday

  • 20

    Feb

    6th Cycle Test Begins

    Wednesday

  • 24

    Feb

    NO CLASS (1 to 10)

    Sunday

March, 2019

  • 15

    Mar

    TERM III ; Exam 5 ; Exam ends at 2:00 pm ; Academic Year 2018-2019 Ends

    Friday

  • 15

    Mar

    2019- 2020 Class 1 Form Distribution; 9:30 am to 1:00 pm

    Friday

  • 16

    Mar

    2019- 2020 Class 1 Form Distribution; 9:30 am to 1:00 pm

    Saturday

  • 17

    Mar

    2019- 2020 Class 1 Form Distribution ; 9:30 am to 1:00 pm

    Sunday

  • 17

    Mar

    Class 8 BLE Examination Begins (11:30 am)

    Sunday

  • 20

    Mar

    Fagu Purnima

    Wednesday

  • 23

    Mar

    Report Card Distribution (9:00 am to 11:00 am)

    Saturday

  • 25

    Mar

    Class 1 Entrance Test

    Monday

April, 2019

  • 06

    Apr

    GRE

    Saturday

  • 08

    Apr

    Captains' Training

    Monday

  • 09

    Apr

    Captains' Training

    Tuesday

  • 10

    Apr

    Staff Seminar-3

    Wednesday

  • 11

    Apr

    Staff Seminar-3

    Thursday

  • 12

    Apr

    Staff Seminar-3 , Preparation Day

    Friday

  • 13

    Apr

    Class One New Admission Orientation Day (9:00am)

    Saturday

  • 14

    Apr

    New Year 2076 B.S

    Sunday

  • 16

    Apr

    School Reopens for Academic Sessions 2019-2020

    Tuesday

  • 19

    Apr

    Good Friday

    Friday

  • 19

    Apr

    No Class 1 to 10

    Friday

  • 21

    Apr

    Ester Day , No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 25

    Apr

    Life Skills (Earthquake Safety Drills)

    Thursday

  • 26

    Apr

    Class 10 Field Trip

    Friday

  • 27

    Apr

    Class 10 Field Trip

    Saturday

  • 28

    Apr

    Class 10 Field Trip

    Sunday

  • 30

    Apr

    Nepali Handwriting Contest (1-7)

    Tuesday

May, 2019

  • 01

    May

    Labour Day

    Wednesday

  • 03

    May

    Senior School Investiture Ceremony

    Friday

  • 03

    May

    English Spelling Contest (6-10)

    Friday

  • 05

    May

    No Class for Classes (1-10)

    Sunday

  • 09

    May

    Junior School Investiture Ceremony

    Thursday

  • 09

    May

    JS Drawing & Painting Workshop (KUHS)

    Thursday

  • 10

    May

    NJS Region Day

    Friday

  • 11

    May

    NJS Region Day

    Saturday

  • 12

    May

    No Class for Classes (1-10)

    Sunday

  • 12

    May

    NJS Region Day

    Sunday

  • 13

    May

    Cycle Test I

    Monday

  • 14

    May

    Nepali Elocution Contest Begins (1-7)

    Tuesday

  • 14

    May

    Cycle Test I

    Tuesday

  • 15

    May

    Cycle Test I

    Wednesday

  • 16

    May

    Cycle Test I

    Thursday

  • 17

    May

    Cycle Test I

    Friday

  • 18

    May

    Buddha Jayanti

    Saturday

  • 19

    May

    No Class for Classes (1-10)

    Sunday

  • 20

    May

    Cycle Test I

    Monday

  • 20

    May

    Class Photos

    Monday

  • 24

    May

    Classes 6 & 8 Field Trip

    Friday

  • 25

    May

    Inter-House Senior Football and Junior Basketball

    Saturday

  • 25

    May

    JS Teachers Workshop at SXJ

    Saturday

  • 26

    May

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 27

    May

    Monthly Grades Due

    Monday

  • 31

    May

    Principals Meeting with the Class Teachers

    Friday

June, 2019

  • 02

    Jun

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 03

    Jun

    Academic Session 2019 for Class 12 Begins

    Monday

  • 07

    Jun

    JS Principals Meeting (KUHS)

    Friday

  • 08

    Jun

    Classes 9 and 10 Family Day

    Saturday

  • 09

    Jun

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 10

    Jun

    JS Teachers Exchange Program

    Monday

  • 11

    Jun

    JS Teachers Exchange Program

    Tuesday

  • 12

    Jun

    JS Teachers Exchange Program

    Wednesday

  • 13

    Jun

    JS Teachers Exchange Program

    Thursday

  • 13

    Jun

    Nepali Elocution Final (Junior)

    Thursday

  • 14

    Jun

    JS Teachers Exchange Program

    Friday

  • 14

    Jun

    Nepali Elocution Final (Senior)

    Friday

  • 14

    Jun

    English Story Telling (1,2 & 3)

    Friday

  • 14

    Jun

    Cycle Test II

    Friday

  • 15

    Jun

    Classes 7&8 Family Day

    Saturday

  • 16

    Jun

    English Speech Contest (4&5)

    Sunday

  • 16

    Jun

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 17

    Jun

    Cycle Test II

    Monday

  • 18

    Jun

    Cycle Test II

    Tuesday

  • 19

    Jun

    Cycle Test II

    Wednesday

  • 20

    Jun

    Cycle Test II

    Thursday

  • 21

    Jun

    JS Quiz Contest (Classes 8-10) (SXJ)

    Friday

  • 21

    Jun

    Cycle Test II

    Friday

  • 21

    Jun

    SMS Meeting

    Friday

  • 22

    Jun

    5 and 6 Family Day

    Saturday

  • 23

    Jun

    Classes 9 and 10 Parents Night Dress Rehearsal

    Sunday

  • 23

    Jun

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 27

    Jun

    Monthly Grades Due

    Thursday

  • 28

    Jun

    JS Spelling Contest (Classes 5-7) (NDBS)

    Friday

  • 28

    Jun

    Classes 9 and 10 Parents Night

    Friday

  • 30

    Jun

    Revision

    Sunday

July, 2019

  • 01

    Jul

    Revision

    Monday

  • 02

    Jul

    Revision

    Tuesday

  • 03

    Jul

    Revision

    Wednesday

  • 04

    Jul

    Revision

    Thursday

  • 05

    Jul

    Revision

    Friday

  • 05

    Jul

    Talk Programme for Class 12

    Friday

  • 07

    Jul

    Term I, Exam - 1, (Exam end at 2 pm.)

    Sunday

  • 08

    Jul

    Term I, Exam - 2, (Exams end at 2 pm.)

    Monday

  • 09

    Jul

    Term I, Exam - 3, (Exam end at 2 pm.)

    Tuesday

  • 10

    Jul

    Term I, Exam - 4, (Exam end at 2 pm.)

    Wednesday

  • 10

    Jul

    Class 12 Monthly Test Begins

    Wednesday

  • 12

    Jul

    Inter-School Badminton Tournament

    Friday

  • 15

    Jul

    Term II Begins

    Monday

  • 15

    Jul

    Grades Due

    Monday

  • 16

    Jul

    Teachers Day Celebration

    Tuesday

  • 20

    Jul

    Report Card Distribution (9am to 11 am)

    Saturday

  • 21

    Jul

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 22

    Jul

    Social Studies Fair (6-10)

    Monday

  • 26

    Jul

    Awareness on Chemical Hazards (+2)

    Friday

  • 26

    Jul

    Principals Meeting with HODs

    Friday

  • 28

    Jul

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 30

    Jul

    Principals Meeting with the Class Teachers

    Tuesday

  • 31

    Jul

    St. Ignatius Day

    Wednesday

  • 31

    Jul

    Fr. Bernard Bruneau Memorial Inter-School Boys' Volleyball

    Wednesday

August, 2019

  • 04

    Aug

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 05

    Aug

    Classes 5 & 6, Parents Night Dress Rehearsal

    Monday

  • 09

    Aug

    Classes 5 &6 Parents Night

    Friday

  • 12

    Aug

    Inter-College Quiz Contest (Science Department)

    Monday

  • 13

    Aug

    Cycle Test III

    Tuesday

  • 14

    Aug

    Cycle Test III

    Wednesday

  • 15

    Aug

    Cycle Test III

    Thursday

  • 16

    Aug

    Gai Jatra

    Friday

  • 18

    Aug

    Class 11 Community Service Programme

    Sunday

  • 18

    Aug

    Cycle Test III

    Sunday

  • 19

    Aug

    Cycle Test III

    Monday

  • 20

    Aug

    Cycle Test III

    Tuesday

  • 21

    Aug

    Nepali Library Contest Begins

    Wednesday

  • 22

    Aug

    Krishna Janmastami

    Thursday

  • 23

    Aug

    Talk Programme for Classes 11 and 12 (Management)

    Friday

  • 23

    Aug

    JS Principals Meeting (NDBS)

    Friday

  • 23

    Aug

    JS TT Tournament (RBS)

    Friday

  • 24

    Aug

    Inter - House Senior Basketball and Junior Football

    Saturday

  • 25

    Aug

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 26

    Aug

    JS Student Exchange Programme (Class 6)

    Monday

  • 26

    Aug

    Nepali Spelling Contest Final (1-6)

    Monday

  • 28

    Aug

    Maths Marathon

    Wednesday

  • 30

    Aug

    JS Student Exchange Programme (Class 6)

    Friday

  • 30

    Aug

    Principals Meeting with the Class Teachers

    Friday

  • 30

    Aug

    +2 Mathematics Quiz by Maths Department

    Friday

  • 30

    Aug

    English Elocution (6 - 10)

    Friday

September, 2019

  • 02

    Sep

    Teej

    Monday

  • 04

    Sep

    Rishi Panchami

    Wednesday

  • 06

    Sep

    Class 12 Community Service Programme

    Friday

  • 06

    Sep

    Monthly Grades Due

    Friday

  • 06

    Sep

    JS Literary Contest (Classes 6-10) (SMS)

    Friday

  • 09

    Sep

    Inter House Junior One-Act Plays

    Monday

  • 12

    Sep

    Class 7 Field Trip

    Thursday

  • 13

    Sep

    Indra Jatra

    Friday

  • 15

    Sep

    Children's Day Celebration

    Sunday

  • 16

    Sep

    English Spelling Contest (1-5)

    Monday

  • 16

    Sep

    Inter School Nepali Literary Contest (7-10)

    Monday

  • 17

    Sep

    Inter-School Contest (7-10)

    Tuesday

  • 18

    Sep

    JS Slam Poetry Contest (Class 11 and 12) (KUHS)

    Wednesday

  • 18

    Sep

    Plus 2 Sports Week

    Wednesday

  • 19

    Sep

    JS One-Act Play (SXJ)

    Thursday

  • 19

    Sep

    Plus 2 Sports Week

    Thursday

  • 20

    Sep

    Constitution Day

    Friday

  • 20

    Sep

    Fr. Niesen 6-A-Side Girls' Football

    Friday

  • 20

    Sep

    Plus 2 Sports Week

    Friday

  • 21

    Sep

    Plus 2 Sports Week

    Saturday

  • 22

    Sep

    Cycle Test IV

    Sunday

  • 23

    Sep

    Cycle Test IV

    Monday

  • 23

    Sep

    Term I Class 11 and 12

    Monday

  • 24

    Sep

    Cycle Test IV

    Tuesday

  • 24

    Sep

    Term I Class 11 and 12

    Tuesday

  • 25

    Sep

    Cycle Test IV

    Wednesday

  • 25

    Sep

    Term I Class 11 and 12

    Wednesday

  • 26

    Sep

    Cycle Test IV

    Thursday

  • 26

    Sep

    Term I Class 11 and 12

    Thursday

  • 27

    Sep

    Cycle Test IV

    Friday

  • 27

    Sep

    Term I Class 11 and 12

    Friday

  • 27

    Sep

    Dashain Holiday Begins

    Friday

  • 28

    Sep

    Inter School Staff Football

    Saturday

  • 29

    Sep

    Ghatasthapana

    Sunday

October, 2019

  • 04

    Oct

    English Elocution (1-5)

    Friday

  • 05

    Oct

    SAT

    Saturday

  • 05

    Oct

    Phoolpati

    Saturday

  • 06

    Oct

    Maha Astami

    Sunday

  • 07

    Oct

    Maha Nawami

    Monday

  • 08

    Oct

    Bijaya Dashami

    Tuesday

  • 09

    Oct

    Ekadashi

    Wednesday

  • 10

    Oct

    Duwadashi

    Thursday

  • 13

    Oct

    Kojagrat Purnima

    Sunday

  • 14

    Oct

    Classes Resumes after Dashain Vacation

    Monday

  • 15

    Oct

    Classes 7 and 8 Parents Night Dress Rehearsal

    Tuesday

  • 16

    Oct

    Monthly Grades Due

    Wednesday

  • 18

    Oct

    Classes 7 and 8 Parents Night

    Friday

  • 19

    Oct

    Principals Meeting with the Class Teachers

    Saturday

  • 19

    Oct

    Classes 11 and 12 Report Card Distribution

    Saturday

  • 23

    Oct

    Revision

    Wednesday

  • 23

    Oct

    JS Community Service Programme (NDBS)

    Wednesday

  • 24

    Oct

    Revision

    Thursday

  • 25

    Oct

    Plus 2 Talent Show

    Friday

  • 25

    Oct

    Revision

    Friday

  • 27

    Oct

    Laxmi Pooja

    Sunday

  • 28

    Oct

    Maha Pooja, Nepal Sambat 1140

    Monday

  • 29

    Oct

    Bhai Tika

    Tuesday

  • 31

    Oct

    Revision

    Thursday

November, 2019

  • 02

    Nov

    JS One Day Cricket Tournament (SXJ)

    Saturday

  • 02

    Nov

    SAT, Chhat Parva

    Saturday

  • 04

    Nov

    Term II, Exam - 1 (Exams end at 2 pm.)

    Monday

  • 05

    Nov

    Term II, Exam - 2 (Exams end at 2 pm.)

    Tuesday

  • 06

    Nov

    Term II, Exam - 3 (Exams end at 2 pm.)

    Wednesday

  • 07

    Nov

    Term II, Exam - 4 (Exams end at 2 pm.)

    Thursday

  • 08

    Nov

    Short Story Writing for Class 11 and Essay Writing for Class 12 (English Department)

    Friday

  • 09

    Nov

    Fr. Ludwig F. Stiller Memorial Inter School Boys Football (Classes 6-8)

    Saturday

  • 09

    Nov

    Class 12 Parent-Teacher Interaction

    Saturday

  • 11

    Nov

    Term III Begins

    Monday

  • 12

    Nov

    Mathematics Fair (1-5)

    Tuesday

  • 14

    Nov

    Nepal Extempore Contest Begins (7-10)

    Thursday

  • 14

    Nov

    PowerPoint Presentation Competition (Classes 5 & 6)

    Thursday

  • 15

    Nov

    Paragraph Writing (1 to 5)

    Friday

  • 16

    Nov

    JS Sports Meet

    Saturday

  • 17

    Nov

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 18

    Nov

    Grades Due

    Monday

  • 19

    Nov

    Classes 11 and 12 Monthly Test

    Tuesday

  • 23

    Nov

    Jr. and Sr. Sports day and Report Card Distribution

    Saturday

  • 24

    Nov

    No Class for Classes 1-10

    Sunday

  • 26

    Nov

    JS SEE Preparation Meet (RBS)

    Tuesday

  • 28

    Nov

    Principals Meeting with the HOD's

    Thursday

  • 29

    Nov

    School Play (7-9)

    Friday

December, 2019

  • 01

    Dec

    Plus 2 Nepali Debate

    Sunday

  • 03

    Dec

    Xavier Day and Science Fair (6-12)

    Tuesday

  • 06

    Dec

    Science Marathon (1-5)

    Friday

  • 06

    Dec

    English Debate (6-9)

    Friday

  • 07

    Dec

    SAT

    Saturday

  • 11

    Dec

    Cycle Test V

    Wednesday

  • 12

    Dec

    Cycle Test V

    Thursday

  • 13

    Dec

    Cycle Test V

    Friday

  • 13

    Dec

    JS Cross Country at KUHS (KUHS)

    Friday

  • 15

    Dec

    Cycle Test V

    Sunday

  • 16

    Dec

    Cycle Test V

    Monday

  • 17

    Dec

    Cycle Test V

    Tuesday

  • 18

    Dec

    Principals Meeting with HOD's

    Wednesday

  • 18

    Dec

    Nepali Extempore Contest Final (7-10)

    Wednesday

  • 19

    Dec

    Principals Meeting with the Class Teachers

    Thursday

  • 20

    Dec

    Christmas Day Celebration

    Friday

  • 21

    Dec

    School Mela

    Saturday

  • 22

    Dec

    Winter Vacation Begins

    Sunday

  • 22

    Dec

    Class 9 Field Trip

    Sunday

  • 23

    Dec

    Class 9 Field Trip

    Monday

  • 24

    Dec

    Class 9 Field Trip

    Tuesday

  • 25

    Dec

    Christmas Day

    Wednesday

  • 26

    Dec

    Term II Classes 11 and 12

    Thursday

  • 27

    Dec

    Term II Classes 11 and 12

    Friday

  • 29

    Dec

    Term II Classes 11 and 12

    Sunday

  • 30

    Dec

    Term II Classes 11 and 12

    Monday

  • 31

    Dec

    Term II Classes 11 and 12

    Tuesday

Crafted By inGrails Pvt Ltd.